Young Helix

A tiny garden snail wandering on an agave leaf.

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
(unranked):clade Heterobranchia
clade Euthyneura
clade Panpulmonata
clade Eupulmonata
clade Stylommatophora
Superfamily:Helicoidea
Family:Helicidae
Genus:Cornu
Species:C. aspersum

Synonyms: Helix aspersa

Salinas, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2cFVtVP

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s