Bufonaria cavitensis (Reeve, 1844)

• Frilled Frog Shell / Purse Frog Shell

Scientific classification:
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
(unranked):clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Littorinimorpha
Superfamily:Tonnoidea
Family:Bursidae (Frog Shells)
Genus:Bufonaria
Species:B. cavitensis

Synonyms: Ranella crumena var. cavitensis Reeve, 1844

83mm

Negros, Philippines

From my collection

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2k4vpqm

Support my project

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s