Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29Wjyur

Pavo cristatus

• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28u5AUJ

Leucochloris albicollis

• White-throated Hummingbird
• Picaflor Garganta Blanca
• Beija-flor-de-papo-branco

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Apodiformes
Family:Trochilidae
Genus:Leucochloris
Species:L. albicollis

Santa Lucia del Este, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28ov55y

Aix galericulata

• Mandarin duck
• Pato mandarín

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Aix
Species:A. galericulata

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/Moo5Kx

Pavo cristatus

• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NXVQm3

Bubulcus ibis

• Cattle egret
• Garcita bueyera

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Bubulcus
Species:B. ibis

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/Mcw8ev

Paroaria coronata

• Red-crested cardinal
• Cardenal copete rojo / cardenilla crestada

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Thraupidae
Genus:Paroaria
Species:P. coronata

Parque del Plata, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aRd6rQ

Rhea americana

• Greater rhea
• Ñandú común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Subclass:Neornithes
Infraclass:Palaeognathae
Order:Rheiformes
Family:Rheidae
Genus:Rhea
Species:R. americana

Santa Teresa, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aTCN26

Geranoaetus melanoleucus

• Eastern black-chested buzzard-eagle
• Águila mora

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Subclass:Neornithes
Infraclass:Neognathae
Superorder:Neoaves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Subfamily:Buteoninae
Genus:Geranoaetus (disputed)
Species:G. melanoleucus
Binomial name: Geranoaetus melanoleucus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29LFsx3

Pavo cristatus

• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29B34hJ

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NyW7GN

Colaptes melanochloros

• Carpintero nuca roja
• Green-barred woodpecker

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Colaptes
Species:C. melanochloros

Punta del Diablo, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29drSJa

Myiopsitta monachus

• Monk parakeet
• Cotorrita verde / cotorrita verdigrís

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Superfamily:Psittacoidea
Family:Psittacidae
Subfamily:Arinae
Genus:Myiopsitta
Species:M. monachus

Punta del Diablo, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NqmFzN

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2arve1s

Leucochloris albicollis

• White-throated Hummingbird
• Picaflor Garganta Blanca
• Beija-flor-de-papo-branco

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Apodiformes
Family:Trochilidae
Genus:Leucochloris
Species:L. albicollis

Santa Lucia del Este, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2amsRPH

Hylocharis chrysura

• Gilded Sapphire
• Picaflor Bronceado
• Beija-flor-dourado

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Apodiformes
Family:Trochilidae
Genus:Hylocharis
Species:H. chrysura

Santa Lucia del Este, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/27sS6Cf

Gallinula galeata galeata

• Southern American common gallinule
• Polla de agua / gallareta pico rojo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Subclass:Neornithes
Infraclass:Neognathae
Superorder:Neoaves
Order:Gruiformes
Family:Rallidae
Genus:Gallinula
Species:G. galeata

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/Lj6tjM

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑