Rollandia rolland

• White-tufted grebe / Rolland’s grebe
• Macá común / macá de cara blanca
• Mergulhão-de-orelha-branca / mergulhão-de-cara-branca

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Podicipediformes
Family:Podicipedidae
Genus:Rollandia
Species:R. rolland

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/MKUXcQ

Blue eyes

Anser sp.
• Domestic goose
• Ganso doméstico

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Superorder:Galloanserae
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Subfamily:Anserinae
Tribe:Anserini
Genus:Anser

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29oUcrV

Kiskadee

Pitangus sulphuratus
• Great Kiskadee
• Benteveo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordate
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Tyrannidae
Genus:Pitangus
Species:P. sulphuratus

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28it4Gs

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán comúnScientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Santa Ana, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/27dfUES

Capybara love

Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
• Carpincho / capibara
• Capybara

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Family:Caviidae
Genus:Hydrochoerus
Species:H. hydrochaeris

Parque y Reserva de Fauna Cerro Pan de Azúcar, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28eq143

Rufescent tiger heron

Tigrisoma lineatum

• Rufescent tiger heron
• Garza colorada / Garza-tigre colorada
Juvenil

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Tigrisoma
Species:T. lineatum

El Pinar, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/JwarfH

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Balneario Las Flores, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/26ZdPud

Ready for take-off

Buteogallus meridionalis

• Aguilucho Colorado
• Savanna Hawk
• Gaviao-caboclo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Buteogallus
Species:B. meridionalis

Santa Ana, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/284iSqi

Excuse me, just passing through!

Nasua nasua

• Coatí / coatí de cola anillada sudamericano
• South American coati / ring-tailed coati

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Caniformia
Family:Procyonidae
Genus:Nasua
Species:N. nasua

Bioparque “Washington Rodríguez Piquinela”, Durazno, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/26L5GTb

Tigrisoma lineatum

• Rufescent tiger heron
• Garza colorada / Garza-tigre colorada
Juvenil

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Tigrisoma
Species:T. lineatum

El Pinar, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/27PZdDv

Nasua nasua

• Coatí / coatí de cola anillada sudamericano
• South American coati / ring-tailed coati

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Caniformia
Family:Procyonidae
Genus:Nasua
Species:N. nasua

Bioparque “Washington Rodríguez Piquinela”, Durazno, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/KupbHo

Myocastor coypus

• Coypu / river rat
• Coipo / falsa nutria / nutria roedora / nutria

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Superfamily:Octodontoidea
Family:Echimyidae
Subfamily:Echimyinae
Tribe:Myocastorini
Genus:Myocastor
Species:M. coypus

Parque y Reserva de Fauna Cerro Pan de Azúcar, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/26SedmL

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Balneario Las Flores, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/257BCAs

Buteogallus meridionalis

• Aguilucho Colorado
• Savanna Hawk
• Gaviao-caboclo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Buteogallus
Species:B. meridionalis

Canon 77D + Sigma 150-600mm Contemporary

Santa Ana, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/GTtX2S

Chauna torquata

• Chajá
• Southern screamer / Crested screamer

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anhimidae
Genus:Chauna
Species:C. torquata

José Ignacio, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/GPtLaf

Buteogallus meridionalis

• Aguilucho Colorado
• Savanna Hawk
• Gaviao-caboclo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Buteogallus
Species:B. meridionalis

Canon 77D + Sigma 150-600mm Contemporary

Santa Ana, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/23y95sK

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑