Poospiza nigrorufa

• Black-and-rufous warbling finch
• Sietevestidos

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Thraupidae
Genus:Poospiza
Species:P. nigrorufa
Binomial name
Poospiza nigrorufa

Punta Negra, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aLwKHr

Classic B&W

Equus quagga
• Plains zebra / Common zebra
• Cebra de llanura / Cebra de sabana / Cebra común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Perissodactyla
Family:Equidae
Genus:Equus
Subgenus:Hippotigris
Species:E. quagga

Parque Lecocq, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2c5PhFs

Lavender

Apis mellifera on lavender (Lavandula sp.)

• European honey bee / western honey bee
• Abeja doméstica / abeja europea / abeja melífera

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Apidae
Genus:Apis
Species:A. mellifera

Salinas, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2c4aoFq

Progne tapera

• Golondrina parda
• Brown-chested Martin

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Hirundinidae
Genus:Progne
Species:P. tapera

Punta Negra, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2c8BBxa

Polen bath

Apis mellifera on Carpobrotus edulis (Hottentot-fig)

• European honey bee / western honey bee
• Abeja doméstica / abeja europea / abeja melífera

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Apidae
Genus:Apis
Species:A. mellifera

Solís, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NhsTP2

Equus quagga

• Plains zebra / Common zebra
• Cebra de llanura / Cebra de sabana / Cebra común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Perissodactyla
Family:Equidae
Genus:Equus
Subgenus:Hippotigris
Species:E. quagga

Parque Lecocq, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/293ZVL3

Sacred baboon

Papio hamadryas
• Papión
• Hamadryas baboon

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Cercopithecidae
Tribe:Papionini
Genus:Papio
Species:P. hamadryas

Parque Lecocq, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/N2aSvV

The Swamp Thing

Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
• Carpincho / capibara
• Capybara

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Family:Caviidae
Genus:Hydrochoerus
Species:H. hydrochaeris

Parque Lecocq, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/N1UWVB

Panthera leo

• Lion
• León

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Feliformia
Family:Felidae
Genus:Panthera
Species:P. leo

Parque Lecocq, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/N1MTXM

Callithrix jacchus

• Common marmoset
• Tití común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Callitrichidae
Genus:Callithrix
Species:C. jacchus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2bKBTrr

Boa constrictor

• Common boa / boa constrictor
• Boa común / boa constrictor

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata
Suborder:Serpentes
Family:Boidae
Genus:Boa
Species:B. constrictor

Albino specimen

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28Zo5pW

Eyed feathers

Pavo cristatus
• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2auThRy

Proud mama duck

Cairina moschata

• Muscovy duck
• Pato criollo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Cairina
Species:C. moschata

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2bqELro

Wet look

Camelus dromedarius
• Dromedary / Arabian camel
• Dromedario / camello arábigo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Camelidae
Genus:Camelus
Species:C. dromedarius

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2bhVpAy

Posing Capuchin Monkey

Sapajus libidinosus

• Black-striped capuchin
• Mono capuchino brasileño

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Cebidae
Genus:Sapajus
Species:S. libidinosus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/PepKZS

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29Wjyur

Wanderer of the sky

Today was a tough day…

To The Moon

Art thou pale for weariness
Of climbing heaven and gazing on the earth,
Wandering companionless
Among the stars that have a different birth,
And ever changing, like a joyless eye
That finds no object worth its constancy?

Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792-1822)

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2bcmfS7

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑