Wet look

Camelus dromedarius
• Dromedary / Arabian camel
• Dromedario / camello arábigo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Camelidae
Genus:Camelus
Species:C. dromedarius

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2bhVpAy

Posing Capuchin Monkey

Sapajus libidinosus

• Black-striped capuchin
• Mono capuchino brasileño

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Cebidae
Genus:Sapajus
Species:S. libidinosus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/PepKZS

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29Wjyur

Pavo cristatus

• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28u5AUJ

Three little ducklings

Cairina moschata

• Muscovy duck
• Pato criollo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Cairina
Species:C. moschata

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28u6hwj

Tufted ears!

Callithrix jacchus

• Common marmoset
• Tití común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Family:Callitrichidae
Genus:Callithrix
Species:C. jacchus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2a5Ntzw

Leucochloris albicollis

• White-throated Hummingbird
• Picaflor Garganta Blanca
• Beija-flor-de-papo-branco

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Apodiformes
Family:Trochilidae
Genus:Leucochloris
Species:L. albicollis

Santa Lucia del Este, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28ov55y

Little foal

Little foal looking towards where his mom was …

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Perissodactyla
Family:Equidae
Genus:Equus
Species:E. ferus
Subspecies:E. f. caballus

Paysandú, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2b9hj9n

Aix galericulata

• Mandarin duck
• Pato mandarín

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Aix
Species:A. galericulata

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/Moo5Kx

Pavo cristatus

• Indian peafowl
• Pavo Real

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Galliformes
Family:Phasianidae
Subfamily:Phasianinae
Genus:Pavo
Species:P. cristatus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NXVQm3

Alouatta caraya

• Black Howler monkey / black-and-gold howler
• Mono aullador / mono aullador negro y dorado

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Primates
Suborder:Haplorhini
Infraorder:Simiiformes
Family:Atelidae
Genus:Alouatta
Species:A. caraya

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aXBCHz

Bubulcus ibis

• Cattle egret
• Garcita bueyera

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Bubulcus
Species:B. ibis

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/Mcw8ev

Jenneria pustulata

• Jenner’s cowry / pustulated cowry

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
(unranked):clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Littorinimorpha
Superfamily:Cypraeoidea
Family:Pediculariidae
Subfamily:Cypraediinae
Genus:Jenneria
Species:J. pustulata

Costa Rica

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28aRtcU

Paroaria coronata

• Red-crested cardinal
• Cardenal copete rojo / cardenilla crestada

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Thraupidae
Genus:Paroaria
Species:P. coronata

Parque del Plata, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aRd6rQ

Rhea americana

• Greater rhea
• Ñandú común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Subclass:Neornithes
Infraclass:Palaeognathae
Order:Rheiformes
Family:Rheidae
Genus:Rhea
Species:R. americana

Santa Teresa, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aTCN26

Geranoaetus melanoleucus

• Eastern black-chested buzzard-eagle
• Águila mora

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Subclass:Neornithes
Infraclass:Neognathae
Superorder:Neoaves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Subfamily:Buteoninae
Genus:Geranoaetus (disputed)
Species:G. melanoleucus
Binomial name: Geranoaetus melanoleucus

Reserva de Flora y Fauna Dr. Rodolfo Talice – Reapertura 2018
Trinidad, Flores,Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29LFsx3

Axis axis

• Axis deer / Cheetal / Spotted deer
• Ciervo axis / Chital / Ciervo moteado

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Cervidae
Subfamily:Cervinae
Genus:Axis
Species:A. axis

Santa Teresa, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aCe89o

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑