Poospiza nigrorufa

• Black-and-rufous warbling finch
• Sietevestidos

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Thraupidae
Genus:Poospiza
Species:P. nigrorufa
Binomial name
Poospiza nigrorufa

Punta Negra, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2aLwKHr

Progne tapera

• Golondrina parda
• Brown-chested Martin

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Hirundinidae
Genus:Progne
Species:P. tapera

Punta Negra, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2c8BBxa

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29Wjyur

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/NyW7GN

Colaptes melanochloros

• Carpintero nuca roja
• Green-barred woodpecker

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Colaptes
Species:C. melanochloros

Punta del Diablo, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29drSJa

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Aguas Dulces, Rocha, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2arve1s

Blue eyes

Anser sp.
• Domestic goose
• Ganso doméstico

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Superorder:Galloanserae
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Subfamily:Anserinae
Tribe:Anserini
Genus:Anser

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29oUcrV

Kiskadee

Pitangus sulphuratus
• Great Kiskadee
• Benteveo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordate
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Tyrannidae
Genus:Pitangus
Species:P. sulphuratus

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/28it4Gs

Podilymbus podiceps

• Pied-billed grebe
• Macá pico grueso

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Podicipediformes
Family:Podicipedidae
Genus:Podilymbus
Species:P. podiceps

Parque Rivera, Montevideo, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/29mWMcZ

Rufescent tiger heron

Tigrisoma lineatum

• Rufescent tiger heron
• Garza colorada / Garza-tigre colorada
Juvenil

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Tigrisoma
Species:T. lineatum

El Pinar, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/JwarfH

Rupornis magnirostris

• Roadside hawk
• Gavilán común

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Rupornis
Species:R. magnirostris
Binomial name
Rupornis magnirostris

Synonyms
Buteo magnirostris

Balneario Las Flores, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/26ZdPud

Ready for take-off

Buteogallus meridionalis

• Aguilucho Colorado
• Savanna Hawk
• Gaviao-caboclo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Accipitriformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Buteogallus
Species:B. meridionalis

Santa Ana, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/284iSqi

L I O N Q U E E N

Panthera leo

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Feliformia
Family:Felidae
Genus:Panthera
Species:P. leo

Bioparque “Washington Rodríguez Piquinela”, Durazno, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/JhiXgn

Tigrisoma lineatum

• Rufescent tiger heron
• Garza colorada / Garza-tigre colorada
Juvenil

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Pelecaniformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Tigrisoma
Species:T. lineatum

El Pinar, Canelones, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/27PZdDv

Friendship

Two lionesses (Panthera leo) enjoying the autumn sun.

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Feliformia
Family:Felidae
Genus:Panthera
Species:P. leo

Bioparque “Washington Rodríguez Piquinela”, Durazno, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/26jCX7V

Big yawn!

Late afternoon, a wild ‘south american sea lion’ (Otaria flavescens) yawning at the harbour.

• South american sea lion / patagonian sea lion
• Lobo marino de un pelo

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata
Class:Mammalia
Order:Carnivora
Suborder:Pinnipedia
Family:Otariidae
Subfamily:Otariinae
Genus:Otaria
Species:O. flavescens

Puerto de Piriápolis, Maldonado, Uruguay

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/GMqfBp

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑