Umbilia hesitata suprastrata Govaert, Deprez & Vandenberghe, 2015

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Littorinimorpha
Superfamily:Cypraeoidea
Family:Cypraeidae
Subfamily: Umbiliinae
Genus:Umbilia
Species: U. hesitata
Subspecies: U. hesitata suprastrata

Synonyms: Umbilia hesitata aitkeni

79 mm

Off Beach Port, South Australia
250/320 meters deep

From my collection

Photo Taken: October 11, 2021
High resolution
Flickr Gallery

Did you like this post?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s