Coralliophila radula (Adams, 1855)

• Pear-shaped shell / Radula coral shell

Scientific classification
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Mollusca
Class:Gastropoda
(unranked):clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Neogastropoda
Superfamily:Muricoidea
Family:Muricidae
Subfamily:Coralliophilinae
Genus:Coralliophila
Species:C. radula

Synonyms: Coralliophila (Coralliophila) pyriformis Kira, T., 1959

Mactan Island, Philippines | 46mm

From my collection

via Flickr https://flic.kr/p/2gMjerW

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s